FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: January 31, 2017
[…] Yet in many instances, the consequences of a deportation order will be more devastating than a criminal conviction. This program signals a commitment from our Mayor and our community that DC will protect the rights of all of its residents. 
 
In a January 25 letter to Mayor Bowser, Representative Jason Chaffetz (R-Utah) claims that her plan to use DC funds to pay for the legal representation of individuals subject to deportation proceedings “appears to be in conflict with existing federal law,” citing Section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that “In any removal proceedings . . . the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”

Representative Chaffetz's statement that DC funds cannot be used to provide legal services in removal proceedings is merely his interpretation of Section 292. We disagree.